Skip to main content

Program

 

PPTs of the Talks: http://pan.baidu.com/s/1eQ7rKbw

once in the page put in the P a s s w d: "6 9 d 3" (no spaces). you will have all the files of this workshop.

 

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

 

Session 1 Chair: Pengjie Zhang

8:15-8:30 am Xiangdong Ji (Shanghai Jiao Tong U)

Welcome Remarks

8:30-9:20 am Rashid Sunyaev (MPA, Germany)

Hot Gas in Clusters of Galaxies, Cosmic Microwave Background, & Cosmology

9:20-10:00 am George Fuller (U California San Diego, USA)

Neutrinos in the Cosmos

10:00-10:30 am Coffee Break

 

Session 2 Chair: Xiangdong Ji

 

10:30-11:10 am Manfred Lindner (MPI Heidelberg, Germany)

Conformal Electroweak Symmetry Breaking and Implications for Neutrinos and Dark Matter

11:10-11:50 am Keith Olive (U Minnesota, USA)

Neutrinos & Big Bang Nucleosynthesis

Lunch Break

 

Session 3 Chair: Yong-Zhong Qian

 

2:00-2:30 pm Alex Heger (Monash U, Australia)

Evolution & Explosion of Massive Stars

2:30-3:00 pm Bernhard Mueller (Monash U, Australia)

Neutrinos & Core-Collapse Supernovae

3:00-3:30 pm Ken Nomoto (KIPMU, Japan)

Observations & Models of Hypernovae

3:30-4:00 pm Coffee Break

 

Session 4 Chair: Baha Balantekin

 

4:00-4:30 pm Gail McLaughlin (North Carolina State U, USA)

Neutrinos & Nucleosynthesis from Black Hole Accretion Disks

4:30-5:00 pm Gabriel Martinez-Pinedo (Technical U Darmstadt, Germany)

Nucleosynthesis & Observational Signatures of Neutron Star Mergers

5:00-5:30 pm Karlheinz Langanke (GSI, Germany)

The Universe in the Lab — A FAIR Chance for Nuclear Astrophysics

 

Thursday, May 29, 2014

 

Session 5 Chair: Jianglai Liu

 

8:30-9:10 am Kam-Biu Luk (U California Berkeley, USA)

Overview of Neutrino Oscillation Experiments

9:10-9:50 am Baha Balantekin (U Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

Analyses of Neutrino Oscillations

9:50-10:20 am Yifang Wang (Institute of High Engergy Physics, Beijing)

Jiangmen Underground Neutrino Observatory (JUNO)

10:20-10:50 am Coffee Break

 

Session 6 Chair: Peihong Gu

 

10:50-11:30 am Giorgio Gratta (Stanford U, USA)

Overview of Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Experiments

11:30 am - 12:00 noon Shun Zhou (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Models of Neutrino Masses & Mixings

Lunch Break

 

Session 7 Chair: George Fuller

 

2:00-2:30 pm Yvonne Y. Wong (U New South Wales, Australia)

Massive Neutrinos in Cosmology

2:30-3:00 pm Marilena Loverde (U Chicago, USA)

Neutrino Clustering around Dark Matter Halos

3:00-3:30 pm Hong-Ming Zhu (National Astronomical Observatories of China, Beijing)

Cosmological Measurement of Neutrino Masses from Relative Velocities

3:30-4:00 pm Coffee Break

 

Session 8 Chair: Keith Olive

 

4:00-4:30 pm Yufeng Li (Institute of High Energy Physics, Beijing)

Possible Direct Detection of Cosmic Neutrino Background and keV Sterile Neutrino Warm Dark Matter

4:30-5:00 pm Marius Millea (U California Davis, USA) 

LCDM & Extensions according to Planck

5:00-5:30 pm Harald Fritzsch (LMU Munich, Germany)

Astrophysical Time Variation of Nucleon Masses

 

Friday, May 30, 2014

 

Session 9 Chair: Xiao-Gang He

 

8:00-8:30 am Peihong Gu (Shanghai Jiao Tong U)

Leptogenesis with Dirac Neutrinos and Dark Matter

8:30-9:00 am Samuel Lee (Princeton, USA)

Annual Modulation of Dark Matter Detection

9:00-9:30 am CDEX Representative

CDEX

9:30-10:00 am Andrew Sonnenschein (Fermilab, USA)

COUPP

10:00-10:30 am Coffee Break

 

Session 10 Chair: Kaixuan Ni 

 

10:30-11:00 am Isabel Lopes (U Coimbra, Portugal)

Large Underground Xenon (LUX) Dark Matter Experiment

11:00-11:30 am Hanguo Wang (U California Los Angeles, USA)

DarkSide

11:30 am - 12:00 noon Changbo Fu (Shanghai Jiao Tong U)

PandaX Dark Matter Experiment

Lunch Break

 

Afternoon Tour

 

Banquet

 

Saturday, May 31, 2014

 

Session 11 Chair: Yang Sun 

 

9:00-9:30 am Weiping Liu (China Institute of Atomic Energy, Beijing)

Progress of the Jin-Ping Mountain Underground ´╗┐Nuclear Astrophysics Experiment (JUNA)

9:30-10:00 am Jirina Stone (Oxford U, UK)

High-Density Matter in Neutron Stars and Core-Collapse Supernovae

10:00-10:30 am Michael Guidry (U Tennessee Knoxville, USA)

Neutrino Cooling of the Highest-Temperature Superconductors

10:30-11:00 am Coffee Break

 

Session 12 Chair: Gail McLaughlin

 

11:00-11:30 am Huaiyu Duan (U New Mexico, USA)

Collective Oscillations of Supernova Neutrinos

11:30 am - 12:00 noon John Beacom (Ohio State U, USA)

Diffuse Supernova Neutrino Background

Lunch Break

 

Session 13 Chair: Zhi-Zhong Xing

 

2:00-2:30 pm Meng-Ru Wu (Technical U Darmstadt, Germany)

Sterile Neutrinos in Supernovae

2:30-3:00 pm Bing Zhang (U Nevada Las Vegas, USA)

High Energy Neutrinos from Gamma-Ray Bursts

3:00-3:30 pm Coffee Break

 

Session 14 Chair: John Beacom

 

3:30-4:00 pm Albrecht Karle (U Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

High Energy Neutrinos at IceCube

4:00-4:30 pm Shuang-Nan Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Beijing)

The High Energy Cosmic Radiation Detection (HERD) Experiment onboard China's Space Station

 

End of Symposium